Delta Blue's

Pennsylvania Blues Calendar

~ listing Blues events in & around Pennsylvania ~

~ April ~ May ~

~ June & Beyond ~

 

** the Blues Calendar is updated (almost) daily, so please come back often **

** Plea to All Festival Organizers (aka "Delta's Rant")**

** "VIP" stage-front seating is bad for the fans AND the performers...messes up the whole dynamic **

** give 'em special access, CDs, food, drink, fancy porta-johns...but please keep the stage front open **

** Thanks for your attention. And now, back to the music... **

To add an event to our Blues Calendar, just email us*.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

If you live in the central part of the state, sign up for

~ Delta Blue's Centre County Blues Alert ! ~

...for a monthy email posting of regional blues events.

Support live Blues by attending at least one Blues show a month (at a club, concert hall or festival), by buying CDs by your favorite Blues artists, by signing up for the Centre County Blues Alert !, and by joining one of Pennsylvania's Blues organizations ~ the Billtown Blues Association; the Blues Society of Central PA; the Blues Society of Western Pennsylvania; the Bucks County Blues Society; the Lehigh Valley Blues Network; or the Pittsburgh Blues Society.

Gigs can change quickly, so call the venue before traveling any distance. Since we can't guarantee that the information in the calendar is accurate, "verify before you fly"...and enjoy!

 

Delta Blue's PA Blues Calendar Proudly Supports

 

check out Buddy & Hopkins for a little Blues humor....

       
Top    
Top
 
 

 

* All gig postings for bands, venues and festivals are absolutely free, with no strings attached. We'll list any Blues performances (acts/gigs/events/shows/festivals) anywhere in Pennsylvania or adjacent states. All we ask is that you email your info. to us periodically so we don't have to visit dozens of sites to find the dates ourselves.

Thanks for supporting Delta Blue's Pennsylvania Blues Calendar, now in our 19th year !

Top
 
 

APRIL

4/21/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Moondog's Blawnox/Pittsburgh Tina Daniels & Company
The Hop House 2749 Noblestown Rd, Pittsburgh ~ (412) 922-9560 The Tony Janflone Duo
2018 BSWPA Blues Challenge Cornerstone, Tonidale | $10 BSWPA Members | $12 public; Doors @ noon | Competition @ 1 pm 14 Regional Bands and Solo/Duo acts competing for an opportunity to go to Memphis for the 2019 International Blues Challenge
Levity Brewing Indiana Miss Melanie & The Valley Rats
Horsepower Harley Davidson's Spring Openhouse Williamsport Miz Ida & The All-Nightas ~ 11 am - 2 pm
Elk Creek Cafe & Aleworks Millheim Hannah Taylor & The Rekardo Lee Trio
Zola State College Natascha & The Spy Boys
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Ian Lander Band
BBS Cabin Fever Show Rosedale American Legion, 1331 Seling Ave., Baltimore, MD ~ BYOB + Legion Bar ~ Advance Tix $25; Door $30; Send Self Addressed Stamped Envelope with Check (please include contact info) to: BBS - TIX, PO Box 4522, Baltimore, MD 21212, before April 13 Featuring: John Primer! PLUS 2018 Blues Music Award Nominees ~ The Nick Moss Band featuring Dennis Gruenling
Bethany Blues 18385 Coastal Highway, Lewes, DE ~ 302-644-2500 Deb Callahan
Red Hot & Blue Cherry Hill, NJ James Day and the Fish Fry
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Bell Bottom Blues ~ A Tribute to Eric Clapton
Martin W. Kappel Theater Norwich NY Jason Ricci & JJ Appleton
Natalie's Coal Fire Pizza Worthington OH Bill Toms & Hard Rain
The Event Center @ Hollywood Casino Charles Town WV Buddy Guy

4/22/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

Webster's Cafe

State College

Nick Moss & Dennis Gruenling

Elk Creek Cafe & Aleworks Millheim Trio Da Kali
Blues Society of Central PA Event Champions, Highspire John Primer; Skyla Burrell Blues Band ~ 2 pm
Bucks County Blues Society's Spring Fever Footstomper Bucks County Albert Castiglia Band; A.C. Steel & the Galvanizers ~ 2-6 pm

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Los Lobos ~ two shows!

The Record Collector 358 Farnsworth Ave., Bordentown, NJ ~ (609) 324-0880 Terry Reid & The Cosmic American Derelicts

4/24/18

Tuesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Grotto Pub 104 Market Street, Enola Nate Myers
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Nicki Sbaffoni ~ 6:30-9:30 pm
Ramshead Tavern Annapolis, MD Swampcandy
Nauti Mermaid 1378 W.6th Street Cleveland, OH ~ 216-771-6175 Austin Walkiní Cane

4/25/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

Atriaís Restaurant Richland

5517 William Flinn Hwy, Gibsonia The Tony Janflone solo
Bullfrog Brewery Williamsport Sink or Swim
The State Theatre

State College

 

The Devon Allman Project with special guest Duane Betts

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Quinn Sullivan

M Restaurant 231 S 8th St, Philadelphia ~ (215) 625-6666 Carol Moog and "Chicago" Carl ~ 6 pm
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Mikey Jr. & Filthy Rich ~ 8-Midnight

4/26/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Elk Creek Cafe & Aleworks Millheim Tanner Bingaman
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Brendan Johnson
Beachland Ballroom 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, OH ~ 216-383-1124 Rev. Peytonís Big Damn Band
Wilbertís 812 Huron Rd., East Cleveland, OH ~ 216-902-4663 Rev Raven & The Chain Smokiní Altar Boys

4/27/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

Club 565 Live

565 Lincoln Ave., Pittsburgh ~ (412) 522-7556 The Tony Janflone duo
Columbia Kettle Works Columbia Tas Cru & His Band of Tortured Souls; Mo Blues ~ Free Show !
Jamey's House of Music 32 S. Lansdowne Ave., Lansdowne ~ 215-477-9985 Deb Callahan
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Swing That Cat
Patriots Crossing Tavern 1339 River Road, Titusville, NJ AC Steel and the Galvanizers
The Wellmont Theater Montclair NJ Buddy Guy
The Record Collector 358 Farnsworth Ave., Bordentown, NJ ~ (609) 324-0880 Frank Viele Trio ~ vinyl release party
Daryl's House Pawling NY Quinn Sullivan

4/28/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

The Baltimore House

176 Curry Hollow Rd, Pleasant Hills ~ (412) 653-3800 The Tony Janflone Band

Webster's Cafe

State College

Natascha & The Spy Boys CD Release Party!

Elk Creek Cafe & Aleworks Millheim Bella's Bartok
Sherman Theater Stroudsburg DREAM ~ from the Allman Brothers family of bands
Brookside Park Dover PA Bushmaster featuring Gary Brown
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Skyla Burrell Blues Band
The Blue Earl Brewery 210 Artisan Drive, Smyrna, DE ~ 302-653-2337 Deb Callahan ~ 7-10 pm
NYCB Theatre @ Westbury Westbury NY Buddy Guy
Bearsville Theater Woodstock NY Quinn Sullivan
NEOBA Blues Challenge North Canton Eagles, 6979 Sunset Strip N., Canton, OH Challengers TBA + Sonny Moorman Group ~ Noon-7 pm

4/29/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

The Elrama Tavern

1520 PA-837, Elrama ~ (412) 384-3630 The Tony Janflone solo ~ 3 pm
Music Box 1148 Main Avenue ∑ Cleveland, OH Janis Joplin Brunch with Ball & Chain: The Janis Joplin Experience
Top    
 

MAY

5/02/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Bullfrog Brewery Williamsport Doug McMinn Jazz Quartet
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Mikey Jr. & Filthy Rich ~ 8-Midnight

5/03/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Ardmore Music Hall 23 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore - 610.649.8389 Robert Randolph & The Family Band

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Canned Heat

5/04/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
118 North 118 N. Wayne Ave., Wayne ~ 610-971-2628 Deb Callahan; April Mae duo
Blue Earl Brewing

Smyrna, DE

 

Johnny Never
The Record Collector 358 Farnsworth Ave., Bordentown, NJ ~ (609) 324-0880 Billy Hector Experience

5/05/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Wilbertís 812 Huron Rd., East Cleveland, OH ~ 216-902-4663 Tad Robinson

5/06/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Robben Ford

5/09/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Keswick Theater Glenside Eric Burdon & The Animals
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Mikey Jr. & Filthy Rich ~ 8-Midnight

5/10/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

Mauch Chunk Opera House

Jim Thorpe

Danielle Nicole

Milk Boy 1100 Chestnut St., Philadelphia ~ 215.925.MILK National Reserve
Music Box 1148 Main Avenue ∑ Cleveland, OH Patrick Sweany

5/11/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Red Iron Pub 650 Baltimore Pike, Springfield Carol Moog and Dustin Beck ~ 7 pm
Towne Crier 379 Main St., Beacon, NY Professor Louie & The Crowmatix

5/12/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Happy Acres Camp Ground Waterville Miz Ida & The All-Nightas ~ 8-11 pm
Snail Pie Lounge Glenville Professor Louie & The Crowmatix with The Westminster Rock of Ages horns
Red Hot & Blue 2175 Rt. 70, Cherry Hill, NJ ~ 856-665-7427 Deb Callahan
The Record Collector 358 Farnsworth Ave., Bordentown, NJ ~ (609) 324-0880 Joe Zook & Frank Pinto
Wilbertís 812 Huron Rd., East Cleveland, OH ~ 216-902-4663 Duke Tomatoe & The Power Trio

5/13/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Danielle Nicole; Nate Myers & The Aces

5/15/18

Tuesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Nicki Sbaffoni ~ 6:30-9:30 pm
Natalie's Coal Fire Pizza Worthington OH Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys

5/16/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Indigenous; David Jacobs-Strain & Bob Beach

Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Mikey Jr. & Filthy Rich ~ 8-Midnight

Stanhope House

Stanhope NJ

Danielle Nicole

5/17/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Music Box 1148 Main Avenue ∑ Cleveland, OH Albert Cummings

5/18/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Keswick Theater Glenside Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Doyle Bramhall II

Whole Foods 15 Wynnewood Road, Wynnewood Deb Callahan w/ John Dichter & AJ ~ 6-8 pm
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Tattar Tucker Moog and Jackson

5/19/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Kennett Flash 102 Sycamore Alley, Kennet Square - 484.732.8295 Jim Kweswkin
Wine in the Woods Fest Symphony Woods, Columbia, MD Deb Callahan ~1:30-3 pm; others TBA
The Avalon Theatre 40 E. Dover St., Easton, MD The Sherman Holmes Project

5/20/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Bar on Market Williamsport Mystery Trayne
The State Theatre

State College

 

Bettye LaVette

5/23/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Mikey Jr. & Filthy Rich ~ 8-Midnight
Daryl's House Pawling, NY Danielle Nicole

5/24/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Dana Fuchs

9th Ward

Buffalo NY

Danielle Nicole

Tralf Buffalo NY Victor Wainwright & The Train

5/25/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

Club Cafe

Pittsburgh

Danielle Nicole

Rusty Rail Brewing Company, Mifflinburg Victor Wainwright & The Train
551 West Lancaster Bushmaster featuring Gary Brown
Godfrey Daniels 7 E. Fourth St., Bethlehem Abbie Gardner

5/26/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Godfrey Daniels 7 E. Fourth St., Bethlehem Roy Bookbinder
Paris Bistro Germantown Ave., Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia ~ 215-242-6200 Deb Callahan ~ 7-11 pm
Madam's Organ Adams Morgan, Washington DC Victor Wainwright & The Train

Fretboard Brewing

Cincinnati OH

Danielle Nicole

Wilbertís 812 Huron Rd., East Cleveland, OH ~ 216-902-4663 Gina Sicilia

5/27/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
BSCPA's Annual "Mom I." Picnic 199 Glendale Road, Mechanicsburg ~ This event is always a blast! TBA
Memorial Blues Fest @ Black Walnut Winery 3000 Lincoln Highway, Sadsburyville ~ 610-857-5566 Deb Callahan ~ 4-7 pm; others TBA
Music Box 1148 Main Avenue ∑ Cleveland, OH Mo' Mojo

5/31/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Chris Duarte Group; James Pace Band

Beachland Ballroom 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, OH ~ 216-383-1124 Marcia Ball
Western Maryland Blues Festival Hagerstown MD TBA
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Joanna Conner
Music Box 1148 Main Avenue ∑ Cleveland, OH Thornetta Davis
Top    
 

JUNE & BEYOND

6/01/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Western Maryland Blues Festival Hagerstown MD Low Society; Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones

6/02/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Western Maryland Blues Festival Hagerstown MD Ghost Town Blues Band; Albert Castiglia; Joanna Connor; Popa Chubby; Biscuit Miller & The Mix; Billy Branch and The Sons of Blues

6/08/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Hotel Crittenden Coudersport Dan Stevens

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

The Blues Beatles

Creative Alliance @ The Patterson 3134 Eastern Ave., Baltimore MD Dikki Du & The Zydeco Crew
Natalie's Coal Fire Pizza Worthington OH Eileen Jewell
Canton Blues Festival Canton OH Blues Open Jam Hosted by Jeff Poulos; The Mighty Smithtones; Mike Lenz; Jake James & The Brighter Side; Luther Trammell; Selwyn Birchwood; Dan Holt; Toronzo Cannon

6/09/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Broken Axe Lock Haven Dan Stevens
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Michael Allman Band
Canton Blues Festival Canton OH

Jimi Vincent Band; Little Steve O; Brealomg Blue; Mary Rose & Sharon T; Big Fat Dog; Nate Lupi; John Primer & The Real Deal Blues Band; Chris Yakopcic; Tab Benoit

6/10/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Billtown Blues Festival

Lycoming County Fairgrounds, Hughesville

John Primer & The Real Deal Blues Band; Tas Cru; CJ Chenier; Rory Block; Ray Fuller; JW Jones; Dawn Tyler Watson; & the Billtown Blues Challenge winners Chris LaRose & The Gabe Stillman Band
The Attic @ The State Theatre State College Dan Stevens

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Dom Flemons

6/11/18

Monday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Bullfrog Brewery Williamsport Dan Stevens

6/12/18

Tuesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Nicki Sbaffoni ~ 6:30-9:30 pm
Natalie's Coal Fire Pizza Worthington OH Jorma Kaukonen ~ Two Shows!

6/13/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Mikey Jr. & Filthy Rich ~ 8-Midnight
Black Cat Washington, D.C. Parker Millsap ~ great bluesy-singer-songwritery type stuff

6/14/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Bowery Ballroom New York, NY Parker Millsap ~ great bluesy-singer-songwritery type stuff
Riverbend Music Center Cincinnati OH John Fogerty; ZZ Top

6/15/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Michael Allman Band

6/16/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Clearwater's Great Hudson River Revival Croton-on-Hudson NY Jeff Tweedy; The Mavericks; Ani DiFranco; Rhiannon Giddens; Hot Rize Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale; Gilmore Langhorne; Slim Willie Nile Band; Margaret Glaspy; Parker Millsap; River Whyless; Making Movies; Jalen N'Gonda; Mipso; Tom Paxton & The Don Juans; The War and Treaty; Joanne Shenandoah; Beausoleil Avec Michael Doucet; Tom Chapin; Dan Zanes and Claudia Eliaza; Choir! Choir! Choir!; David Amram; Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience; Jay Ungar & Molly Mason; CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band; The Mammals (Feat Mike & Ruthy); Ramy Essam; The Kennedys; The Nields; Yael Deckelbaum & Prayer of the Mother's Ensemble; Batsayda Machado; The Vanaver Caravan; Funkinships; Karim Nagi "Turbo Tabla"; The Amazing Max; Josh White, Jr. ~ check website for date and time

6/17/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Clearwater's Great Hudson River Revival Croton-on-Hudson NY Jeff Tweedy; The Mavericks; Ani DiFranco; Rhiannon Giddens; Hot Rize Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale; Gilmore Langhorne; Slim Willie Nile Band; Margaret Glaspy; Parker Millsap; River Whyless; Making Movies; Jalen N'Gonda; Mipso; Tom Paxton & The Don Juans; The War and Treaty; Joanne Shenandoah; Beausoleil Avec Michael Doucet; Tom Chapin; Dan Zanes and Claudia Eliaza; Choir! Choir! Choir!; David Amram; Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience; Jay Ungar & Molly Mason; CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band; The Mammals (Feat Mike & Ruthy); Ramy Essam; The Kennedys; The Nields; Yael Deckelbaum & Prayer of the Mother's Ensemble; Batsayda Machado; The Vanaver Caravan; Funkinships; Karim Nagi "Turbo Tabla"; The Amazing Max; Josh White, Jr. ~ check website for date and time
Music Box 1148 Main Avenue ∑ Cleveland, OH Indigenous

6/19/18

Tuesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Rev. Horton Heat w/ Big Sandy; Lara Hope & The Ark-Tones

Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Nicki Sbaffoni ~ 6:30-9:30 pm
Natalie's Coal Fire Pizza Worthington OH The Iguanas
Covelli Centre Youngstown OH John Fogerty; ZZ Top

6/20/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Marc Broussard

Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Mikey Jr. & Filthy Rich ~ 8-Midnight
Jones Beach Theater Wantagh NY John Fogerty; ZZ Top

6/21/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Bryn Mawr Film Institute 824 W. Lancaster Ave., Bryn Mawr ~ Stay with us after the screening for a discussion featuring Georgie Bonds; Jonny Meister, host of WXPN's The Blues Show; and Herman Beavers, Professor of English and Africana Studies at the University of Pennsylvania and author of the poetry book Obsidian Blues. TWO TRAINS RUNNIN' ~ This documentary concerns two events that took place in Mississippi on June 21, 1964-- the location of blues legends Skip James and Son House, both of whom had fallen into obscurity and were living anonymously in the Mississippi Delta; and the murder of three activists participating in a black voter registration drive by the Ku Klux Klan. Itís a powerful look at the connection of the blues to Americaís history of racial discrimination and violence, and it is certainly relevant to the contemporary moment.
Johnny Brenda's 1201 N. Frankford Ave., Philadelphia Parker Millsap; Jillette Johnson
Music Box 1148 Main Avenue ∑ Cleveland, OH Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore

6/22/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Rex Theater Pittsburgh Parker Millsap ~ great bluesy-singer-songwritery type stuff
Godfrey Daniels 7 E. Fourth St., Bethlehem Mike Guldin & Rollin' & Tumblin'
Sarah's Vineyard 1204 W Steels Corners Rd, Cuyahoga Falls, OH ~ (330) 929-8057 Biscuit Miller & The Mix
Natalie's Coal Fire Pizza Worthington OH Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore

6/23/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
The Record Collector 358 Farnsworth Ave., Bordentown, NJ ~ (609) 324-0880 Mulebone
Wilbertís 812 Huron Rd., East Cleveland, OH ~ 216-902-4663 Inner City Blues Band
Marvin Sands Performing Arts Center Canandaigua NY John Fogerty; ZZ Top

6/24/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Penns Peak Jim Thorpe Robert Cray
BB&T Camden NJ John Fogerty; ZZ Top

6/29/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Creative Alliance @ The Patterson 3134 Eastern Ave., Baltimore MD Jack Broadbent

7/06/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Brigg's Farm Blues Fesival Nescopeck Samantha Fish; Shawn Holt & The Tear Drops; Swampcandy; Dustin Arbuckle & the Damnations; Vanessa Collier; The National Reserve; MIZ; The Gabe Stillman Band; Launch Pad

7/07/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Brigg's Farm Blues Fesival Nescopeck Amy Helm; Selwyn Birchwood; Mike Farris; JJ Thames & The Violet Revolt; The National Reserve; Amanda Fish Band; Ursula Ricks; Teddy Young & The Aces; Third Street Blues; The Mighty Susquehannas

7/08/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Brigg's Farm Blues Fesival Nescopeck Sunday Morning Gos-Blues with Mike Farris; Ed Randazzo & Friends

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Eric Steckel; Dustin Arbuckle & The Damnations

7/11/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Mikey Jr. & Filthy Rich ~ 8-Midnight
Wilbertís 812 Huron Rd., East Cleveland, OH ~ 216-902-4663 Sean Chambers

7/12/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Paul Barrere & Fred Tckett: Little Feat's Guitarists ~ Performing The Music Of Little Feat & Much More

7/13/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Big Spring Distillery Bellefonte Dan Stevens

7/14/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts State College Dan Stevens (Allen St. Stage @ 3:30 pm)
Good Intent Cider Bellefonte Dan Stevens ~ 7:30 pm

7/15/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Blue Mountain Ski Area Palmerton Dan Stevens ~ 2-5 pm

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Jack Broadbent

7/16/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Bullfrog Brewery Williamsport Dan Stevens

7/17/18

Tuesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Penn's Tavern Sunbury Dan Stevens ~ 6 pm
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Nicki Sbaffoni ~ 6:30-9:30 pm
Natalie's Coal Fire Pizza Worthington OH Walter Trout

7/18/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Mikey Jr. & Filthy Rich ~ 8-Midnight
Beachland Ballroom Cleveland OH Walter Trout

7/19/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Peach Fest

Montage Mountain, Scranton

 

Phil Lesh and The Terrapin Family Band, Gov't Mule, Dickey Betts , Joe Russo's Almost Dead, moe., Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Twiddle, Blackberry Smoke, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Turkuaz, Spafford, The Marcus King Band, Leftover Salmon, Jaimoe's Jasssz Band, Devon Allman Project feat. Duane Betts & many more! ~ check website for dates and times.

7/20/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Peach Fest

Montage Mountain, Scranton

 

Phil Lesh and The Terrapin Family Band, Gov't Mule, Dickey Betts , Joe Russo's Almost Dead, moe., Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Twiddle, Blackberry Smoke, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Turkuaz, Spafford, The Marcus King Band, Leftover Salmon, Jaimoe's Jasssz Band, Devon Allman Project feat. Duane Betts & many more! ~ check website for dates and times.
Penns Peak Jim Thorpe Buddy Guy & Jonny Lang

7/21/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Pittsburgh Blues & Roots Fest Cheswick John Nemeth; The Gathering Field; Tas Cru; The Niedís Hotel Band; 2018 IBC Winner; Spectrum; Tina Daniels Band; The Bail Jumpers
Peach Fest

Montage Mountain, Scranton

 

Phil Lesh and The Terrapin Family Band, Gov't Mule, Dickey Betts , Joe Russo's Almost Dead, moe., Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Twiddle, Blackberry Smoke, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Turkuaz, Spafford, The Marcus King Band, Leftover Salmon, Jaimoe's Jasssz Band, Devon Allman Project feat. Duane Betts & many more! ~ check website for dates and times.
Bucks County Blues Society's R&B Picnic Snipes Farm, Bucks County. New for 2018 Picnic: food truck vendors and mobile food vendors will be selling food. Bottled water and ice for coolers provided by BCBS. BYOB. The Cash Box Kings, Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers, King Solomon Hicks, Dean Shot & the Solid Senders' ďTribute to Howlin' Wolf,Ē Philly Gumbo, Dr. Harmonica & Rockett 88, and Stevie & the Bluescasters

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Walter Trout

Towne Tavern 10257 York Rd, Cockeysville, MD ~ (410) 667-0774 Twine Time
Central Delaware Blues Society's 5th Annual Roadhouse Blues Festival Jonathan's Landing Golf Course, Magnolia DE The Nighthawks; Harper & Midwest Kind; Sean Chambers; Skyla Burrell; Barrelhouse; The Jon Hay Band

7/22/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Pittsburgh Blues & Roots Fest Cheswick Walter Trout; Bernard Allison; Tribute to the Legendary Women of the Blues; Ron Yarosz & The Vehicle; Jimbo & The Soupbones; The Rhythm Aces; EK Band

7/23/18

Monday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Music Box 1148 Main Avenue ∑ Cleveland, OH The Cash Box Kings

7/25/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Mikey Jr. & Filthy Rich ~ 8-Midnight
BB Kings New York NY Walter Trout

7/26/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Daryl's House Pawling NY Walter Trout

7/27/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Rory Block
Athens Free Summer Concert Series Athens NY Walter Trout

8/02/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Jamie McLean Band; Greg Sover Band

8/10/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Bellefonte Arts & Crafts Fest Bellefonte Dan Stevens ~ TBA
Rusty Rail Brewing Company, Mifflinburg Suitcase Junket
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Zac Harmon
Blues Tunes & BBQ Paulding OH Biscuit Miller & The Mix; others TBA
Heritage Music Blues Festival Wheeling WV Southern Hospitality; Eric Gales; Rick Estrin & the Nightcats; Monster Mike Welch & Mike Ledbetter; Delbert McClinton; Rev Peyton's Big Damn Band; Southern Avenue; Paul DesLauriers Band; Ghost Town Blues Band; Mindi Abair & the Boneshakers; Eden Brent; Heather Newman; Miss Freddye; Felix Slim; The Keeshea Pratt Band (IBC Band Winner); Kevin "B.F.Ē Burt (IBC Solo Duo Winner) ~ check website for dates and times!

8/11/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Wilbertís 812 Huron Rd., East Cleveland, OH ~ 216-902-4663 Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers
Heritage Music Blues Festival Wheeling WV Southern Hospitality; Eric Gales; Rick Estrin & the Nightcats; Monster Mike Welch & Mike Ledbetter; Delbert McClinton; Rev Peyton's Big Damn Band; Southern Avenue; Paul DesLauriers Band; Ghost Town Blues Band; Mindi Abair & the Boneshakers; Eden Brent; Heather Newman; Miss Freddye; Felix Slim; The Keeshea Pratt Band (IBC Band Winner); Kevin "B.F.Ē Burt (IBC Solo Duo Winner) ~ check website for dates and times!

8/12/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Trombone Shorty's New Orleans Voodoo Threauxdown 2018 River Stage @ Great Plaza, Penns Landing, Philadelphia Trombone Shorty & Orleans Ave.; Galactic; Preservation Hall Jazz Band; New Breed Brass Band; Cyril Neville; Kermit Ruffins; Walter "Wolfman" Washington
SummerStage Music + Revolution Greenwich Village Central Park, New York City, NY Maria Muldaur ~ Free Concert in the Park
Heritage Music Blues Festival Wheeling WV Southern Hospitality; Eric Gales; Rick Estrin & the Nightcats; Monster Mike Welch & Mike Ledbetter; Delbert McClinton; Rev Peyton's Big Damn Band; Southern Avenue; Paul DesLauriers Band; Ghost Town Blues Band; Mindi Abair & the Boneshakers; Eden Brent; Heather Newman; Miss Freddye; Felix Slim; The Keeshea Pratt Band (IBC Band Winner); Kevin "B.F.Ē Burt (IBC Solo Duo winner) ~ check website for dates and times!

8/13/18

Monday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Bullfrog Brewery Williamsport Dan Stevens

8/16/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Ardmore Music Hall 23 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore - 610.649.8389 Dick Dale

8/17/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Rusty Rail Brewing Company, Mifflinburg The Danielle Nicole Band

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Albert Cummings

8/18/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Penns Peak Jim Thorpe Dave Mason & Steve Cropper

9/09/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Long Island Blues Festival Calverton NY Biscuit Miller & The Mix: others TBA

9/15/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

John Mayall & The Blues Breakers

10/12/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Sherman Theater Stroudsburg Three Dog Night ~ not blues, but pretty cool none the less...

10/14/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Hippodrome Baltimore, MD Swampcandy ~ Midnight

10/20/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
551 West Lancaster Bushmaster featuring Gary Brown
 
 
To get your venue or gig added to the list just email us using the link below. blueslinks@delta-blues.com
Check out Blue's Links for connections to regional blues societies, festivals, photos, CDs and more.

Back to the Top

© 1999-2016 Delta Blue's Pennsylvania Blues Calendar