Delta Blue's

Pennsylvania Blues Calendar

~ listing Blues events in & around Pennsylvania ~

~ July ~ August ~

~ September & Beyond ~

 

** the Blues Calendar is updated (almost) daily, so please come back often **

** Plea to All Festival Organizers (aka "Delta's Rant")**

** "VIP" stage-front seating is bad for the fans AND the performers...messes up the whole dynamic **

** give 'em special access, CDs, food, drink, fancy porta-johns...but please keep the stage front open **

** Thanks for your attention. And now, back to the music... **

To add an event to our Blues Calendar, just email us*.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

If you live in the central part of the state, sign up for

~ Delta Blue's Centre County Blues Alert ! ~

...for a monthy email posting of regional blues events.

Support live Blues by attending at least one Blues show a month (at a club, concert hall or festival), by buying CDs by your favorite Blues artists, by signing up for the Centre County Blues Alert !, and by joining one of Pennsylvania's Blues organizations ~ the Billtown Blues Association; the Blues Society of Central PA; the Blues Society of Western Pennsylvania; the Bucks County Blues Society; the Lehigh Valley Blues Network; or the Pittsburgh Blues Society.

Gigs can change quickly, so call the venue before traveling any distance. Since we can't guarantee that the information in the calendar is accurate, "verify before you fly"...and enjoy!

 

Delta Blue's PA Blues Calendar Proudly Supports

 

check out Buddy & Hopkins for a little Blues humor....

       
Top    
Top
 
 

 

* All gig postings for bands, venues and festivals are absolutely free, with no strings attached. We'll list any Blues performances (acts/gigs/events/shows/festivals) anywhere in Pennsylvania or adjacent states. All we ask is that you email your info. to us periodically so we don't have to visit dozens of sites to find the dates ourselves.

Thanks for supporting Delta Blue's Pennsylvania Blues Calendar, now in our 19th year !

Top
 
 

JULY

7/05/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Liberty Music Festival Liberty, Tioga County Gabe Stillman Band; Lumpy Gravy; Lynn & Farley 5; + many others; check website for dates & times
Penns Peak Patio Jim Thorpe Craig Thatcher Band~ 6:30 - 9:00pm

7/06/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
The Firepit Wood Fired Grill North Huntingdon Square Shopping Center, 8933 Route 30, North Huntingdon ~ 724-515-2903 Tony Janflone Jr. with Special Guest Gina Collis
Liberty Music Festival Liberty, Tioga County Gabe Stillman Band; Lumpy Gravy; Lynn & Farley 5; + many others; check website for dates & times
The Bar on Market Williamsport Miz Ida & The All-Nightas
Brigg's Farm Blues Fesival Nescopeck Samantha Fish; Shawn Holt & The Tear Drops; Swampcandy; Dustin Arbuckle & the Damnations; Vanessa Collier; The National Reserve; MIZ; The Gabe Stillman Band; Launch Pad
Longwood Gardens Beer Garden 1001 Longwood Rd., Kennett Square ~ 610-388-1000 ~ Free with Garden Admission Stevie and the Bluescasters ~ 6-9 PM
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Roomful of Blues
The Egg Empire State Plaza, Albany, NY Professor Louie & The Crowmatix with The Woodstock Horns
Delta Blue @ Northwoods 2520 Main St., Lake Placid, NY ~ 518-302-7559 Deb Callahan

7/07/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Liberty Music Festival Liberty, Tioga County Gabe Stillman Band; Lumpy Gravy; Lynn & Farley 5; + many others; check website for dates & times
The James Patio @ The Holiday Inn Williamsport Mystery Trayne ~ 8-10 pm
The Bar Boalsburg JT Thompson ~ 10 pm
Brigg's Farm Blues Fesival Nescopeck Amy Helm; Selwyn Birchwood; Mike Farris; JJ Thames & The Violet Revolt; The National Reserve; Amanda Fish Band; Ursula Ricks; Teddy Young & The Aces; Third Street Blues; The Mighty Susquehannas
La Porta 1192 North Middletown Rd, Media Johnny Never Solo ~ 7-10 PM

Rams Head on Stage

Annapolis MD

Deanna Bogart

I Love BBQ & Music Fest Olympic Speedskating Oval, Main St., Lake Placid, NY Deb Callahan ~ 4-4:45 pm
Delta Blue @ Northwoods 2520 Main St., Lake Placid, NY ~ 518-302-7559 Deb Callahan

7/08/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Elk Creek Café + Ale Works Millheim Obvious Pocket ~ original funky bluesy jam-rock ~ 5 pm
The Gazebo @ Talleyrand Park Bellefonte JT Thompson ~ 7-8 pm
Brigg's Farm Blues Fesival Nescopeck Sunday Morning Gos-Blues with Mike Farris; Ed Randazzo & Friends

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Eric Steckel; Dustin Arbuckle & The Damnations

Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Selwyn Birchwood

7/11/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471

Mikey Jr. & F

ilthy Rich ~ 8-Midnight

Wilbert’s 812 Huron Rd., East Cleveland, OH ~ 216-902-4663 Sean Chambers
Buffalo Iron Works Buffalo NY Vanessa Collier w/ Special Guests

7/12/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Guntown Beer 585 W Pike St, Canonsburg ~ (724) 746-5522 Tony Janflone Jr. Solo with special guest Gina Collis ~ 7 pm –
Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts State College The Denicats (Old Main Stage) ~ 4-5 pm

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Paul Barrere & Fred Tckett: Little Feat's Guitarists ~ Performing The Music Of Little Feat & Much More

7/13/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
The Baja Bar and Grill The Fox Chapel Yacht Club, 1366 Old Freeport Rd, Pittsburgh ~ 412-963-0640 The Tony Janflone Jr. Band
Big Spring Distillery Bellefonte Dan Stevens
Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts State College Triple A Blues Band (Allen St. Stage ~ 3:30 pm)
Bullfrog Brewery Williamsport Miz Ida & The All-Nightas
The Brickyard Williamsport Lumpy Gravy ~ 8 pm
Rusty Rail Brewing Company, Mifflinburg Anthony Gomes

7/14/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Hard Rock Cafe Station Square, Downtown Pittsburgh Carvin Jones
Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts State College Dan Stevens & JT Thompson (Allen St. Stage @ 3:30 pm); Deb Callahan (Sydney Friedman Park, 241 S. Fraser St. @ 5:30 pm)
Good Intent Cider Bellefonte Dan Stevens ~ 7:30 pm
Federal Hill Jazz & Blues Fest Federal Hill Neighborhood, Baltimore MD ~ Free Festival TBA
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Quiet Storm

7/15/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Forty Bar & Grille 3390 W Chestnut St, Washington ~ (724) 470-9703 The Tony Janflone Jr. Duo ~ 3 pm
The Bar Boalsburg Bike Night with JT Thompson ~ 5-8 pm
BSCPA's Mississippi Railroad Picnic Mechanicsburg Club Picnic Grounds,199 Glendale Dr., Mechanicsburg ~ FREE for BSCPA members; others $10; BYOB & food. Kenny Brown (of the RL Burnside Band) & Dale Wise ~ 2 pm
Blue Mountain Ski Area Palmerton Dan Stevens ~ 2-5 pm

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Jack Broadbent

7/16/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Bullfrog Brewery Williamsport Dan Stevens

7/17/18

Tuesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Penn's Tavern Sunbury Dan Stevens ~ 6 pm
Grotto Pub 104 Market Street, Enola Nate Myers
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Nicki Sbaffoni ~ 6:30-9:30 pm
Natalie's Coal Fire Pizza Worthington OH Walter Trout

7/18/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Mikey Jr. & Filthy Rich ~ 8-Midnight
Beachland Ballroom Cleveland OH Walter Trout

7/19/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Peach Fest

Montage Mountain, Scranton

 

Phil Lesh and The Terrapin Family Band, Gov't Mule, Dickey Betts , Joe Russo's Almost Dead, moe., Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Twiddle, Blackberry Smoke, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Turkuaz, Spafford, The Marcus King Band, Leftover Salmon, Jaimoe's Jasssz Band, Devon Allman Project feat. Duane Betts & many more! ~ check website for dates and times.
Tenley Park Everett Mahajibee Blues ~ 6 pm
Lost Horizon Syracuse, NY Walter Trout

7/20/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
885 Road House (Formerly The Payne Hill Grill ) 1101 State Route 885, Jefferson Hills ~ (412) 405-8561 Tony Janflone Jr. solo
Peach Fest

Montage Mountain, Scranton

 

Anders Osborne; Phil Lesh and The Terrapin Family Band, Gov't Mule, Dickey Betts , Joe Russo's Almost Dead, moe., Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Twiddle, Blackberry Smoke, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Turkuaz, Spafford, The Marcus King Band, Leftover Salmon, Jaimoe's Jasssz Band, Devon Allman Project feat. Duane Betts & many more! ~ check website for dates and times.
Penns Peak Jim Thorpe Buddy Guy & Jonny Lang
Red Iron Pub 650 Baltimore Pike, Springfield Carol Moog & Don Evans ~ 7 pm
PS21 - Blues & Gospel Weekend Chatham NY Rory Block; others TBA

7/21/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Hyatt Place South Meadowlands 212 Racetrack Road, Washington ~ 724-222-7777 Tony Janflone Jr. Solo
Pittsburgh Blues & Roots Fest Cheswick John Nemeth; The Gathering Field; Tas Cru; The Nied’s Hotel Band; 2018 IBC Winner; Spectrum; Tina Daniels Band; The Bail Jumpers
Happy Acres Campground Waterville Mystery Trayne ~ 8 pm
Peach Fest

Montage Mountain, Scranton

 

Phil Lesh and The Terrapin Family Band, Gov't Mule, Dickey Betts , Joe Russo's Almost Dead, moe., Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Twiddle, Blackberry Smoke, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Turkuaz, Spafford, The Marcus King Band, Leftover Salmon, Jaimoe's Jasssz Band, Devon Allman Project feat. Duane Betts & many more! ~ check website for dates and times.
Bucks County Blues Society's R&B Picnic Snipes Farm, Bucks County. New for 2018 Picnic: food truck vendors and mobile food vendors will be selling food. Bottled water and ice for coolers provided by BCBS. BYOB. The Cash Box Kings, Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers, King Solomon Hicks, Dean Shot & the Solid Senders' Tribute to Howlin' Wolf, Philly Gumbo, Dr. Harmonica & Rockett 88, and Stevie & the Bluescasters

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Walter Trout

CDBS's Annual Roadhouse Blues Festival Jonathan's Landing Golf Course, Magnolia DE The Nighthawks; Harper & Midwest Kind; Sean Chambers; Skyla Burrell; Barrelhouse; The Jon Hay Band
Towne Tavern 10257 York Rd, Cockeysville, MD ~ (410) 667-0774 Twine Time
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Cash Box Kings
My Side Of The Mountain Music Festival Arkville, NY Anders Osborne solo; others TBA
PS21 - Blues & Gospel Weekend Chatham NY Rory Block; others TBA

7/22/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Poker Run – Benefit for Randy Anthony Monongahela Fire Dept. Social Hall, Monongahela The Tony Janflone Jr. Duo ~ 5 pm
Pittsburgh Blues & Roots Fest Cheswick Walter Trout; Bernard Allison; Tribute to the Legendary Women of the Blues; Ron Yarosz & The Vehicle; Jimbo & The Soupbones; The Rhythm Aces; EK Band; Victor Wainwright & The Train
Cohoes Music Hall 58 Remsen Street, Cohoes, NY Los Lobos
PS21 - Blues & Gospel Weekend Chatham NY Rory Block; others TBA
Blues & Swing Week Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV Instructors: Phil Wiggins; Lightnin' Well; Samuel James; Piedmont Bluz; Eleanor Ellis; Eric Noden; Del Rae; Erin Harpe; Jontavious Willis; Joe Filisko and many others

7/23/18

Monday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Music Box 1148 Main Avenue · Cleveland, OH The Cash Box Kings
Wynnewood Whole Foods - Table + Tavern 15 Wynnewood Rd. Wynnewood Carol Moog & Scott Coulter ~ 6:30 pm
Blues & Swing Week Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV Instructors: Phil Wiggins; Lightnin' Well; Samuel James; Piedmont Bluz; Eleanor Ellis; Eric Noden; Del Rae; Erin Harpe; Jontavious Willis; Joe Filisko and many others

7/24/18

Tuesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Blues & Swing Week Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV Instructors: Phil Wiggins; Lightnin' Well; Samuel James; Piedmont Bluz; Eleanor Ellis; Eric Noden; Del Rae; Erin Harpe; Jontavious Willis; Joe Filisko and many others

7/25/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Twisted Tail 509 South 2nd Street, Philadelphia ~ 215.558.2471 Mikey Jr. & Filthy Rich ~ 8-Midnight
BB Kings New York NY Walter Trout
Blues & Swing Week Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV Instructors: Phil Wiggins; Lightnin' Well; Samuel James; Piedmont Bluz; Eleanor Ellis; Eric Noden; Del Rae; Erin Harpe; Jontavious Willis; Joe Filisko and many others

7/26/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Atria’s Restaurant 4869 William Penn Hwy, Murrysville ~ (724) 733-4453 Tony Janflone Jr. Duo
Daryl's House Pawling NY Walter Trout
Blues & Swing Week Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV Instructors: Phil Wiggins; Lightnin' Well; Samuel James; Piedmont Bluz; Eleanor Ellis; Eric Noden; Del Rae; Erin Harpe; Jontavious Willis; Joe Filisko and many others

7/27/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
The Rochester Inn & Hardwood Grille 505 Rochester Rd., Pittsburgh ~ (412) 364-8166 The Tony Janflone Jr. Band
Berwick Brewery Berwick Doug McMinn Blues Band ~ 7-10:30 pm
Red Iron Pub 650 Baltimore Pike, Springfield Carol Moog & Don Evans ~ 7 pm
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Rory Block
Athens Free Summer Concert Series Athens NY Walter Trout
Pomeroy Blues Festival Pomeroy, OH Joanna Connor + many others
Blues & Swing Week Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV Instructors: Phil Wiggins; Lightnin' Well; Samuel James; Piedmont Bluz; Eleanor Ellis; Eric Noden; Del Rae; Erin Harpe; Jontavious Willis; Joe Filisko and many others

7/28/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
The Hop House 2749 Noblestown Rd, Pittsburgh ~ (412) 922-9560 The Tony Janflone Jr. Duo
Broken Axe Lock Haven Doug McMinn ~ 8 pm
The Bar on Market Williamsport Mystery Trayne
The Millheim Ramble Millheim Fire Co. Grounds, Millheim ~ Elk Creek Beer & Food Vendors Featuring: Mulebone; Ted McCloskey & The Hifi's; Pure Cane Sugar; Eric Ian Farmer; The Crooked Line; Lemont ~ 1-8 pm
Zola Kitchen & Wine Bar State College The Denicats ~ 8-10 pm
Susquehanna Folk Festival Roundtop Mountain Resort, Lewisberry Rory Block; David Holt & Josh Goforth; Kulu Mele; The Quebe Sisters; Trian; The Claire Lynch Band; Pete's Posse; Slim Harrison and more!
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Howlin' Bill Perry
Canal Winchester Blues Festival Columbus, OH Joanna Connor + many others

7/29/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Guntown Beer 585 W Pike St, Canonsburg ~ (724) 746-5522 The Tony Janflone Jr. Duo ~ 5 pm
Susquehanna Folk Festival Roundtop Mountain Resort, Lewisberry David Bromberg; The Quebe Sisters; Trian; The Claire Lynch Band; Pete's Posse; Slim Harrison and more!

Rams Head on Stage

Annapolis MD

Kenny Wayne Shepherd

7/30/18

Monday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

Rams Head on Stage

Annapolis MD

Kenny Wayne Shepherd

7/31/18

Tuesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Wynnewood Whole Foods - Table + Tavern 15 Wynnewood Rd. Wynnewood Carol Moog & Scott Coulter ~ 6:30 pm
Top    
 

AUGUST

8/01/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Sundown Music Series Haddon Heights, NJ April Mae & The June Bugs

8/02/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Musikfest Americaplatz / Levitt Pavilion SteelStacks Stage, Bethlehem New Orleans' Trombone Shorty Voodoo Threauxdown; April Mae & The June Bugs ~ 7:30-9 PM

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Jamie McLean Band; Greg Sover Band

Riverfront Blues Festival Wilmington DE Vanessa Collier; Tutu Jones; Samantha Fish

8/03/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Linden Grove 1100 Grove Road, Pittsburgh ~ 412-882-8687 The Tony Janflone Jr. Band

8/04/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Headliners Lounge @ The Meadows Racetrack and Casino 210 Racetrack Road, Washington The Tony Janflone Jr. Band
The Lucky Well 111 E. Butler Ave., Ambler ~ 215-646-4242 Deb Callahan
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Kara Grainger
Riverfront Blues Festival Wilmington DE Future of the Blues Band; Robert Kimbrough Sr.; Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers; Johnnie Sansone; Bernard Allison; Venom Blues; Judy Sings the Blues

8/05/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Riverfront Blues Festival Wilmington DE Zac Harmon; Jon Cleary; Rod Piazza & The Mighty Flyers; Gary Allegretto

8/06/18

Monday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

Rams Head on Stage

Annapolis MD

Marc Broussard

Hard Rock Cafe Atlantic City, NJ Victor Wainwright & The Train

8/07/18

Tuesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Rose Music Center at The Heights 6800 Executive Blvd, Huber Heights, OH Los Lobos; George Thorogood and The Destroyers

8/09/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Uptown Concert @ Baldwin's Station 7618 Main Street, Sykesville, MD ~ 410-795-1041 David Jacobs-Strain; Bob Beach

Rams Head on Stage

Annapolis MD

Squirrel Nut Zippers

Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Zac Harmon

8/10/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Bellefonte Arts & Crafts Fest Bellefonte Dan Stevens ~ TBA
Barrel 135 Williamsport Mystery Trayne ~ 8-10 pm
Rusty Rail Brewing Company, Mifflinburg Suitcase Junket
The Paris Bistro 8229 Germantown Ave., Philadelphia ~ 215-242-6200 Deb Callahan ~ 7-11 pm
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Gina Sicilia
Blues Tunes & BBQ Paulding OH Biscuit Miller & The Mix; others TBA
Heritage Music Blues Festival Wheeling WV Southern Hospitality; Eric Gales; Rick Estrin & the Nightcats; Monster Mike Welch & Mike Ledbetter; Delbert McClinton; Rev Peyton's Big Damn Band; Southern Avenue; Paul DesLauriers Band; Ghost Town Blues Band; Mindi Abair & the Boneshakers; Eden Brent; Heather Newman; Miss Freddye; Felix Slim; The Keeshea Pratt Band (IBC Band Winner); Kevin "B.F.” Burt (IBC Solo Duo Winner) ~ check website for dates and times!

8/11/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Bethany Blues 18385 Coastal Highway, Lewes, DE ~ 302-664-2500 Deb Callahan
Wilbert’s 812 Huron Rd., East Cleveland, OH ~ 216-902-4663 Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers
Heritage Music Blues Festival Wheeling WV Southern Hospitality; Eric Gales; Rick Estrin & the Nightcats; Monster Mike Welch & Mike Ledbetter; Delbert McClinton; Rev Peyton's Big Damn Band; Southern Avenue; Paul DesLauriers Band; Ghost Town Blues Band; Mindi Abair & the Boneshakers; Eden Brent; Heather Newman; Miss Freddye; Felix Slim; The Keeshea Pratt Band (IBC Band Winner); Kevin "B.F.” Burt (IBC Solo Duo Winner) ~ check website for dates and times!

8/12/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Legion Keener Park Bandshell Latrobe Mahajibee Blues ~ 2 pm
Bullies N' Brats 625 Harrison Street Riverside, NJ ~ Presented by Blue Ridge Bull Terrier Rescue Club April Mae & The June Bugs; 6-9:30 PM
Trombone Shorty's New Orleans Voodoo Threauxdown 2018 River Stage @ Great Plaza, Penns Landing, Philadelphia Trombone Shorty & Orleans Ave.; Galactic; Preservation Hall Jazz Band; New Breed Brass Band; Cyril Neville; Kermit Ruffins; Walter "Wolfman" Washington
The Tralf Buffalo, NY Victor Wainwright & The Train
Summer Stage Music + Revolution Greenwich Village Central Park, New York City, NY Maria Muldaur ~ Free Concert in the Park
Heritage Music Blues Festival Wheeling WV Southern Hospitality; Eric Gales; Rick Estrin & the Nightcats; Monster Mike Welch & Mike Ledbetter; Delbert McClinton; Rev Peyton's Big Damn Band; Southern Avenue; Paul DesLauriers Band; Ghost Town Blues Band; Mindi Abair & the Boneshakers; Eden Brent; Heather Newman; Miss Freddye; Felix Slim; The Keeshea Pratt Band (IBC Band Winner); Kevin "B.F.” Burt (IBC Solo Duo winner) ~ check website for dates and times!

8/13/18

Monday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Bullfrog Brewery Williamsport Dan Stevens

8/14/18

Tuesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Wynnewood Whole Foods - Table + Tavern 15 Wynnewood Rd. Wynnewood Carol Moog & Chicago Carl

8/16/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Ardmore Music Hall 23 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore - 610.649.8389 Dick Dale
Music Box 1148 Main Avenue · Cleveland, OH Nikki Hill

8/17/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Bullfrog Brewery Williamsport Natascha & The Spy Boys
Rusty Rail Brewing Company, Mifflinburg The Danielle Nicole Band

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Albert Cummings

Philadelphia Folk Fest Old Pool Farm Lobby Stage, Schwenksville Deb Callahan ~ 12-12:35 pm
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ JP Soars & The Red Hots
Chenango Blues Festival Norwich NY Angel Forrest Trio; John "Papa" Gros; Toronzo Cannon

8/18/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Penns Peak Jim Thorpe Dave Mason & Steve Cropper

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Selwyn Birchwood; Nikki Hill

Chenango Blues Festival Norwich NY Brandon Santini; Keeshea Pratt Band; Cash Box Kings; Elvin Bishop's Big Fun; Nate Gross Band; Hubby Jenkins; The Prestage Brothers; AJ Ghent; Samantha Fish
Creekers Jamboree 165 2nd Street, Brooklyn NY Piedmont Bluz; Pointers Revenge ~ 5 pm

8/19/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
The Leaf Cigar Bar 90 Mort Drive, Easton April Mae & The June Bugs ~ 6:30-9:30 PM
Burlington County Agricultural Center 500 Centerton Rd., Moorestown, NJ April Mae & The June Bugs ~ 9 AM - Noon
Trout Run Hotel Trout Run Mystery Trayne ~ 6-9 pm

8/20/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Live at 5 98.7 The Freq., State College JT Thompson ~ 5-6 pm
The Bar Boalsburg JT Thompson ~ 10 pm-1 am

8/21/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Pittsburgh Blues & Roots Festival Syria Shrine Center, 1877 Shriner's Way, Cheswick Tas Cru; John Nemeth; The Gathering Field; The Nied's Hotel Band; 2018 IBC Winner; Spectrum; Tina Daniels Band; The Bail Jumpers
US Steel Tower Plaza Summer Concert Series Pittsburgh Mahajibee Blues ~ Noon
Webster's State College Natascha & the Spy Boys ~ 7-10 pm
Bullfrog Brewery Williamsport Jake Kulak & the Lowdown
Bucks County Blues Society's R&B Picnic Snipes Farm, Bucks County. Food vendors. Bottled water and ice for coolers provided by BCBS. BYOB. The Cash Box Kings, Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers, King Solomon Hicks, Dean Shot & The Solid Senders' Tribute to Howlin' Wolf, Philly Gumbo, Dr. Harmonica & Rockett 88; Stevie & The Bluescasters

8/22/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Pittsburgh Blues & Roots Festival Syria Shrine Center, 1877 Shriner's Way, Cheswick Walter Trout; Bernard Allison; Tribute to the Legendary Women of the Blues; Ron Yarosz & The Vehicle; Jimbo & The Soupbones; The Rhythm Aces; EK Band

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Guitar Shorty

Music Box 1148 Main Avenue · Cleveland, OH Joanne Shaw Taylor

8/24/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Rockin' Johnny Burgin

8/25/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
The Brickyard Williamsport Miz Ida & The All-Nightas ~ 8 pm
The State Theatre State College Blues Traveler
Riegelsville Inn Riegelsville April Mae & the June Bugs ~ 8:30 pm

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Joanne Shaw Taylor; Simo

Jalopy Theater 315 Columbia Street, Brooklyn NY Piedmont Bluz

8/29/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

Rams Head on Stage

Annapolis MD

Joanne Shaw Taylor

8/30/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Penns Peak Patio Jim Thorpe Craig Thatcher Band~ 6:30 - 9:00pm
Gypsy Moon Blues Festival East Petersburg Community Park, East Petersburg Moe Blues; Mystic Alpacas; The Rose Hudson Band; Buzzard Luck; Rockett 88; Blues Jam - after Rockett 88 and until we're done!
Top    
 

SEPTEMBER & BEYOND

9/02/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Baltimore Blues Society Alonzo's Memorial Picnic Rosedale American Legion, 1331 Seling Ave., Baltimore, MD ~ BYOB TBA

9/08/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Outlaw Music Festival Hersheypark Stadium, Hershey Willie Nelson; Tedeschi Trucks Band; Van Morrison; Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real

9/09/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Long Island Blues Festival Calverton NY Biscuit Miller & The Mix: others TBA

9/13/18

Tuesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Anna Popovic

Rams Head on Stage

Annapolis MD

John Mayall & The Blues Breakers featuring Carolyn Wonderland

9/14/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
The Pavilion @ Montage Mountain Scranton Willie Nelson; Tedeschi Trucks Band; Van Morrison; Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real
The Hamilton Live Washington DC

John Mayall & The Blues Breakers featuring Carolyn Wonderland

9/15/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Hopewell Parkfest Aliquippa Mahajibee Blues ~ Noon

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

John Mayall & The Blues Breakers

Moorestown Library Roots Music Kids Program Moorestown, NJ April Mae & the June Bugs ~ 10 am
BB&T Pavilion Camden, NJ Willie Nelson; Tedeschi Trucks Band; Van Morrison; Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real

9/16/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Roxbury Bandshell Johnstown Mahajibee Blues ~ 5 pm

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Amy Helm

Music Box 1148 Main Avenue · Cleveland, OH Canned Heat

9/19/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Jazz Standard Rochester, NY Davina & The Vagabonds ~ two shows !

9/21/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Chris' Jazz Cafe Philadelphia Davina & The Vagabonds ~ two shows !
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Jeff Jensen Band

9/22/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Chris' Jazz Cafe Philadelphia Davina & The Vagabonds ~ two shows !
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Hubby Jenkins of the Carolina Chocolate Drops

9/23/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
The Hamilton Washington D.C. Davina & The Vagabonds
Bloomsburg Fair Bloomsburg Melissa Etheridge

9/27/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Bloomsburg Fair Bloomsburg Melissa Etheridge

10/03/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Jimmy Vaughan

Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Mojo Gypsies

10/04/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Music Box 1148 Main Avenue · Cleveland, OH Matt Andersen

10/06/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Riegelsville Inn Riegelsville April Mae & the June Bugs ~ 8:30 pm

10/12/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Colonial Theater Phoenixville Los Lobos
Music Box 1148 Main Avenue · Cleveland, OH Vanessa Collier

10/13/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Gordon Center for the Performing Arts 3506 Gwynnbrook Ave, Owings Mill, MD Los Lobos

10/17/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Swamp Boogie Trio

10/05/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Devon Allman Project; Duane Betts

10/06/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Martin Barre

10/10/18

Wednesday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Eileen Jewell

10/12/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Sherman Theater Stroudsburg Three Dog Night ~ not blues, but not too shabby

10/14/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Hippodrome Baltimore, MD Swampcandy ~ Midnight

10/20/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
551 West Lancaster Bushmaster featuring Gary Brown
Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Biscuit Miller & The Mix

10/27/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Sonny Landreth

Lizzie Rose Music Room Tuckertown NJ Paul Nelson Band

10/28/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Woodstock Luthier's Showcase Bearsville Theater & Utopia Soundstage; 291 & 293 Tinker Street (Route 212), Woodstock, New York Rory Block & Cindy Cashdollar; others TBA

11/08/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top

ST94 ~ The Sellersville Theater

24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville (215-257-5808)

Lucky Peterson

11/16/18

Friday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Rusty Rail Brewing Company, Mifflinburg The Nighthawks
Reading Blues Fest Reading Booker T. Jones; Ruthie Foster with The Doxa Gospel Ensemble; Craig Thatcher & G.E. Smith; Rockman Blues Band; The Bluesmasters; Blues Jam hosted by Craig Thatcher & G.E. Smith

11/17/18

Saturday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Reading Blues Fest Reading Chicago Plays the Stones featuring Ronnie Baker Brooks, Billy Branch & others; Lil Ed & the Blues Imperials; Alexis P. Suter & The Ministers of Sound; Blind Boy Paxton; Tommy Castro; Tinsley Ellis; Dave Mell Blues Band; Blues Jam hosted by Vanessa Collier

11/18/18

Sunday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Reading Blues Fest Reading Shemekia Copeland; John Nemeth with the Berks Horns; Jazz Gets The Blues featuring Clarence Spady & Nick Colionne; Vanessa Collier; Josh Taylor's Next Gen Blues

12/03/18

Monday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Music Box 1148 Main Avenue · Cleveland, OH Hot Tuna

12/06/18

Thursday ~ Click for List of Weekly Gigs Top
Uptown Concert @ Baldwin's Station 7618 Main Street, Sykesville, MD ~ 410-795-1041 Toby Walker
 
 
To get your venue or gig added to the list just email us using the link below. blueslinks@delta-blues.com
Check out Blue's Links for connections to regional blues societies, festivals, photos, CDs and more.

Back to the Top

© 1999-2016 Delta Blue's Pennsylvania Blues Calendar